Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Chapin-Horowitz Cynogetica Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.10
Scope and Contents
The Chapin-Horowitz Cynogetica Collection includes a variety of material in various formats.
AKC Gazette, 1985-2003 on microfilm SF423 .A52 (1995- )
Dates:
1836-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. and Louise Rowe Pullen Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P96
Scope and Contents
Collection of documents, 1655-1791, most of which relate to King William III and Queen Mary II of England. Includes correspondence of and warrants signed by William III; letter of Mary II; documents signed by Sir Christopher Wren; documents written by Samuel Pepys; order signed by James II; letter of Leopold, Emperor of Germany; engravings of William III; and a printed announcement of the ascension of William and Mary to the throne of England. Some documents are in French and Latin but some...
Dates:
1655-1791
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William IV, Prince of Orange and Nassau, Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 00615
Scope and Contents
Manuscript letter written in Dutch by William IV, Prince of Orange and Nassau, from Leewarden, Netherlands. Possibly written to or about Brigadier van Leyden.
Dates:
1743 April 6
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Womack Wright Collection of Maps
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W93
Scope and Contents
Printed maps, circa 1675-1918, collected by Col. John Womack Wright pertaining to his interest in military events in Europe chiefly in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The collection primarily concerns the cartography of areas in France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, and Italy. The collection includes examples of the work of Willem Janszoon Blaeu, Guillaume de L'Isle, Johann Baptist Homann, Tobias Conrad Lotter, Placide de Saint Helene, John Senex, George Mattheus Seutter the Older; and...
Dates:
circa 1675-1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center